Privacy policy
This data protection declaration informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data ( in the following referred to as “data”) within our online offer and the websites, functions and content connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our social media profiles (in the following jointly referred to as “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “controller”, we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Responsible
MAAS+ROOS Signage GmbH
An der Autobahn N 3-9
91161 Hilpoltstein
Germany
e-mail address: info@maasroos.com

Chief Executive Officer:
Alexander von der Grün, Sebastian Gemählich

Link to the imprint:

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED:

– Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
– Contact data (e.g., email, phone numbers).
– Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
– web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
– Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

CATEGORIES OF AFFECTED PERSONS

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter we also refer to the data subjects collectively as “users”).

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
– Answering contact requests and communication with users.
– Security measures.
– Reach measurement/marketing

TERMS USED

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (in the following “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data.

“Pseudonymization” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures which ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

RELEVANT LEGAL BASES

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the privacy policy, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6(1)(a) and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our services and carry out contractual measures and respond to inquiries is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

SAFETY MEASURES

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as the access, input, transfer, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, deletion of data, and response to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development and selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings (Article 25 of the GDPR).

COOPERATION WITH CONTRACT PROCESSORS AND THIRD PARTIES

If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (order processors or third parties), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is required for the performance of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing agreement”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of using third-party services or disclosing or transferring data to third parties, this is only done if it is done to fulfill our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, due to a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or allow the processing of data in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 et seq. GDPR are met. This means that the processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a level of data protection that corresponds to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to information about this data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR.

You have according to. Art. 16 GDPR the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

You have the right, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to request that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to request restriction of the processing of the data.

You have the right to request that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to request that it be transferred to other data controllers.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

RIGHT OF REVOCATION

You have the right to revoke given consents according to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR with effect for the future

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

You may object to the future processing of data relating to you in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can be made in particular against the processing for purposes of direct marketing.

COOKIES AND RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DIRECT ADVERTISING

Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ computers. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. Such a cookie may store, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online store or a login status. Cookies that remain stored even after the browser is closed are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent”. For example, the login status can be stored if users visit them after several days. Likewise, the interests of users can be stored in such a cookie, which is used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the responsible party that operates the online offer (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, they are referred to as “first-party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information about this in our privacy policy.

If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by disabling them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

DATA DELETION

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in its processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless expressly stated within the scope of this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 Abs. 1 AO, 257 Abs. 1 No. 1 and 4, Abs. 4 German Commercial Code (HGB) (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial books, for taxation relevant documents, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 Abs. 1 No. 2 and 3, Abs. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

According to legal requirements in Austria, storage is carried out in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 (1) BAO (accounting records, vouchers/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

AGENCY SERVICES

We process our customers’ data as part of our contractual services which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development/consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes/handling, server administration, data analysis/consulting services and training services.

In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage data and metadata (e.g., in the context of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned processing. Data subjects include our customers, prospective customers as well as their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the justification and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their indication. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is necessary in the context of an order. When processing the data provided to us as part of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of a commissioned processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion takes place after their expiry (6 years, in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB, 10 years, in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO). In the case of data disclosed to us by the client as part of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

ADMINISTRATION, FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING, OFFICE ORGANIZATION, CONTACT MANAGEMENT

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this context, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants, such as tax advisors or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of later contact. This data, most of which is company-related, is generally stored permanently.

BUSINESS ANALYSIS AND MARKET RESEARCH

In order to operate our business economically and to be able to identify market trends and the wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyze the data we have on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc.. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, whereby the data subjects include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of the services they have used. The analyses serve us to increase the user-friendliness, the optimization of our offer and the business management. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with aggregated values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or anonymized upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. Otherwise, the macroeconomic analyses and general tendency determinations are created anonymously, if possible.

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION IN THE APPLICATION PROCESS

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The applicant data is processed to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR insofar as the data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the scope of legal procedures (in Germany, § 26 BDSG also applies).

The application process requires applicants to provide us with applicant data. The necessary applicant data are marked if we offer an online form, otherwise result from the job descriptions and basically include the personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, resume and the certificates. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application process in accordance with the nature and scope set out in this privacy policy.

As far as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR are voluntarily communicated within the scope of the application procedure, their processing shall additionally be carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) lit. b GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application process, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) a GDPR (e.g. health data, if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

If provided, applicants can submit their applications to us using an online form on our website. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art.
Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and applicants must ensure that they are encrypted themselves. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server and therefore recommend rather using an online form or sending by post. Because instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, applicants still have the option of sending us the application by post.

The data provided by applicants may be processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants’ data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which applicants are entitled to do at any time.

Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the data will be deleted after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions about the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

CONTACT

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s data will be used to process the contact request and its settlement pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. (in the context of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) GDPR processed… The user’s details may be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable inquiry organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; Furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

HOSTING AND E-MAILING

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services, which we use for the purpose of operating this online offering.

In doing so, we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR. Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of order processing contract).

COLLECTION OF ACCESS DATA AND LOG FILES
We, or rather our hosting provider, collects on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident.

JETPACK (WORDPRESS STATS)

We use the plugin Jetpack (here the sub-function “WordPress Stats”) on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR). DSGVO) the plugin Jetpack (here the sub-function “WordPress Stats”), which embeds a tool for statistical analysis of visitor traffic and is provided by Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. Jetpack uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is stored on a server in the USA. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data, although these are only used for analysis purposes and not for advertising purposes. For more information, please refer to the privacy statements of Automattic: https://automattic.com/privacy/ and notes on Jetpack cookies: https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

ONLINE PRESENCES IN SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. With regard to U.S. providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield, we point out that they thereby commit themselves to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users’ personal data is based on our legitimate interests in providing users with effective information and communication with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. If users are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent, e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the information of the providers linked below.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users’ data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

INTEGRATION OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT

Within our online offer, we use content or service offers of third party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) content or service offers from third party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be combined with such information from other sources.

GOOGLE FONTS

We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We integrate the function for the recognition of bots, e.g. for entries in online forms (“ReCaptcha”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

GOOGLE MAPS

We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually executed as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out:
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

INSTAGRAM

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, may be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke